Riddles... errr...
Viewing forum thread.
Back to Fun and Games.
Back to Forum List.
05:23 Thu 21 Apr 11 (BST) [Link]
no i've got it wrong again!!!
i'll work this out and then get back to you
i'll work this out and then get back to you
05:37 Thu 21 Apr 11 (BST) [Link]
Barman is poison and liar, then both the waiter and collector are telling the truth (this works, barman claims innocence, as do the other 2)
Barman is poison and truth (does not work, barman claims innocence)
Waiter is poison and truth (does not work, waiter claims his own innocence)
Waiter is poison and liar (does not work, waiter claims collector is innocent)
Collector is poison and liar (does not work, waiter claims collector is innocent)
Collector is poison and truth (does not work, waiter must be the liar (because the barman is innocent and claims such, making him a truth teller) and waiter claims that he is innocence if he was a liar he would admit guilt for the crime he did not commit)
therefore the barman is guilty, arrest that man!!!
just like i said in the first place
Barman is poison and truth (does not work, barman claims innocence)
Waiter is poison and truth (does not work, waiter claims his own innocence)
Waiter is poison and liar (does not work, waiter claims collector is innocent)
Collector is poison and liar (does not work, waiter claims collector is innocent)
Collector is poison and truth (does not work, waiter must be the liar (because the barman is innocent and claims such, making him a truth teller) and waiter claims that he is innocence if he was a liar he would admit guilt for the crime he did not commit)
therefore the barman is guilty, arrest that man!!!
just like i said in the first place
Deleted User
(IP Logged)
(IP Logged)
05:46 Thu 21 Apr 11 (BST) [Link]
That'll do for me ... well done
You were indeed correct in the first place but for the wrong reason.
You were indeed correct in the first place but for the wrong reason.
Deleted User
(IP Logged)
(IP Logged)
05:54 Thu 21 Apr 11 (BST) [Link]
Bringing on to the new page (hopefully for the last time)...
(if you want the hint go to the bottom of page 30)
buddytobud said:
Back in the days before electricity, Jim lived on his own in an isolated cottage in the country. He woke up one day to find that he had forgotten to wind up his large grandfather clock the day before. Because of this oversight, it had now stopped and, since he had no other means of telling the time, he had no idea what time it was.
He remembered that someone had told him that there was a village a few miles away that had a clock in the square. He wasn't sure how far away it was but he didn't think that it was too far. Being a nice day, he decided he would walk to the village and see what time it was.
As he walked along, enjoying the sunshine, he wished he had bothered to learn how to tell time by the position of the sun or perhaps invested in the purchase of a stopwatch.
When Jim got to the village square, he checked the clock and because it was a long walk, he rested for a while on a bench under the clock tower. As it was warm and peaceful, he fell asleep and, an hour or two later, he was awakened by a duck quacking in a pond on the other side of the square. "Oh, it is getting late, I'd better get home," he said to himself and set off for his cottage.
On arriving home (well before sunset thank goodness) he went straight to his clock and set the correct time.
How did he know what time to set?
He remembered that someone had told him that there was a village a few miles away that had a clock in the square. He wasn't sure how far away it was but he didn't think that it was too far. Being a nice day, he decided he would walk to the village and see what time it was.
As he walked along, enjoying the sunshine, he wished he had bothered to learn how to tell time by the position of the sun or perhaps invested in the purchase of a stopwatch.
When Jim got to the village square, he checked the clock and because it was a long walk, he rested for a while on a bench under the clock tower. As it was warm and peaceful, he fell asleep and, an hour or two later, he was awakened by a duck quacking in a pond on the other side of the square. "Oh, it is getting late, I'd better get home," he said to himself and set off for his cottage.
On arriving home (well before sunset thank goodness) he went straight to his clock and set the correct time.
How did he know what time to set?
(if you want the hint go to the bottom of page 30)
08:52 Thu 21 Apr 11 (BST) [Link]
i had the correct reason the first time i think, i just did not explain it very well.
The gist was that the waiter and the collector had to have been both telling the truth, therefore making the bgarman the liar, and the culprit
Edited at 07:47 Thu 21/04/11 (BST)
buddytobud said:
That'll do for me ... well done
You were indeed correct in the first place but for the wrong reason.
You were indeed correct in the first place but for the wrong reason.
i had the correct reason the first time i think, i just did not explain it very well.
The gist was that the waiter and the collector had to have been both telling the truth, therefore making the bgarman the liar, and the culprit
Edited at 07:47 Thu 21/04/11 (BST)
11:35 Thu 21 Apr 11 (BST) [Link]
Ha was hoping someone would put that! Boyler was right for them all!
chunky32 said:
eemad said:
2 more then that'll do for now!
What is 4 x 5 x the half of 2 x 50000 x the half of 8 x 65 x 9786 x 45320 x 9500 x the half of 30?
What is 4 x 5 x the half of 2 x 50000 x the half of 8 x 65 x 9786 x 45320 x 9500 x the half of 30?
16431731316000000000000. Or 1.643173136 x 10^21
Ha was hoping someone would put that! Boyler was right for them all!
15:55 Thu 21 Apr 11 (BST) [Link]
There are 3 women and three umbrellas.
If two women take the right umbrella, what are the chances of the third woman taking her umbrella too?
If two women take the right umbrella, what are the chances of the third woman taking her umbrella too?
Deleted User
(IP Logged)
(IP Logged)
16:56 Thu 21 Apr 11 (BST) [Link]
i had the correct reason the first time i think, i just did not explain it very well.
The gist was that the waiter and the collector had to have been both telling the truth, therefore making the bgarman the liar, and the culprit
Edited at 07:47 Thu 21/04/11 (BST)
Yeah, I thought you did but I wasn't sure from the way that you put it.
chunky32 said:
buddytobud said:
That'll do for me ... well done
You were indeed correct in the first place but for the wrong reason.
You were indeed correct in the first place but for the wrong reason.
i had the correct reason the first time i think, i just did not explain it very well.
The gist was that the waiter and the collector had to have been both telling the truth, therefore making the bgarman the liar, and the culprit
Edited at 07:47 Thu 21/04/11 (BST)
Yeah, I thought you did but I wasn't sure from the way that you put it.
Deleted User
(IP Logged)
(IP Logged)
17:04 Thu 21 Apr 11 (BST) [Link]
pilbyjoel said:
There are 3 women and three umbrellas.
If two women take the right umbrella, what are the chances of the third woman taking her umbrella too?
If two women take the right umbrella, what are the chances of the third woman taking her umbrella too?
Deleted User
(IP Logged)
(IP Logged)
19:00 Thu 21 Apr 11 (BST) [Link]
Ha was hoping someone would put that! Boyler was right for them all!
Woooooo!!!
eemad said:
chunky32 said:
eemad said:
2 more then that'll do for now!
What is 4 x 5 x the half of 2 x 50000 x the half of 8 x 65 x 9786 x 45320 x 9500 x the half of 30?
What is 4 x 5 x the half of 2 x 50000 x the half of 8 x 65 x 9786 x 45320 x 9500 x the half of 30?
16431731316000000000000. Or 1.643173136 x 10^21
Ha was hoping someone would put that! Boyler was right for them all!
Woooooo!!!
20:54 Thu 21 Apr 11 (BST) [Link]
buddy i think im missing something in your clock puzzle... is it something to do with the duck???
Deleted User
(IP Logged)
(IP Logged)
21:20 Thu 21 Apr 11 (BST) [Link]
Lol, no it has nothing to do with the duck.
However, since he was awakened by the duck quacking you can be fairly certain that the village clock does not chime (otherwise it would have woken him earlier) and so being able to hear the chiming of the clock when he got home isn't the answer either.
adam_147 said:
buddy i think im missing something in your clock puzzle... is it something to do with the duck???
Lol, no it has nothing to do with the duck.
However, since he was awakened by the duck quacking you can be fairly certain that the village clock does not chime (otherwise it would have woken him earlier) and so being able to hear the chiming of the clock when he got home isn't the answer either.
Deleted User
(IP Logged)
(IP Logged)
21:28 Thu 21 Apr 11 (BST) [Link]
assuming they are lined up left, middle and right and both women have taken the right umbrella
then the odds would be 2 out of 3
pilbyjoel said:
There are 3 women and three umbrellas.
If two women take the right umbrella, what are the chances of the third woman taking her umbrella too?
If two women take the right umbrella, what are the chances of the third woman taking her umbrella too?
assuming they are lined up left, middle and right and both women have taken the right umbrella
then the odds would be 2 out of 3
21:44 Thu 21 Apr 11 (BST) [Link]
Buddy got it right, if two women take their right umbrella, there's one umbrella left which must be the other women's
Deleted User
(IP Logged)
(IP Logged)
23:22 Thu 21 Apr 11 (BST) [Link]
If nobody has got the clock problem within the next couple of hours when I'm back on, I'll post the solution (unless someone objects of course) so we can move on to other puzzles.
Deleted User
(IP Logged)
(IP Logged)
02:54 Fri 22 Apr 11 (BST) [Link]
You are in a lifeboat, in the middle of the Pacific Ocean. After your Cruise Liner was overran by Pirates, you decided to jump ship. You had no time to collect any belongings; you have nothing but the clothes on your back. No wallet, no phone, no nothing. After about 5 hours, you notice that there are 2 cigarettes in the lifeboat. Being the avid smoker that you are, you want to smoke these instantaneously. Unfortunately, you have no matches, no lighter, no glasses to magnify the sun.
How do you light one cigarette?
How do you light one cigarette?
There are 2 possible answers
Deleted User
(IP Logged)
(IP Logged)
05:34 Fri 22 Apr 11 (BST) [Link]
he bought a sun dial in the village which is why he was glad that it was before sunset or else he could not have been able to tell the time and set the grandfather clock
buddytobud said:
If nobody has got the clock problem within the next couple of hours when I'm back on, I'll post the solution (unless someone objects of course) so we can move on to other puzzles.
he bought a sun dial in the village which is why he was glad that it was before sunset or else he could not have been able to tell the time and set the grandfather clock
Deleted User
(IP Logged)
(IP Logged)
13:59 Fri 22 Apr 11 (BST) [Link]
he bought a sun dial in the village which is why he was glad that it was before sunset or else he could not have been able to tell the time and set the grandfather clock
No sorry, but a nice guess
virt_slayer said:
buddytobud said:
If nobody has got the clock problem within the next couple of hours when I'm back on, I'll post the solution (unless someone objects of course) so we can move on to other puzzles.
he bought a sun dial in the village which is why he was glad that it was before sunset or else he could not have been able to tell the time and set the grandfather clock
No sorry, but a nice guess
Deleted User
(IP Logged)
(IP Logged)
14:02 Fri 22 Apr 11 (BST) [Link]
Ok, here is the solution.....
The important thing is that before he left for the village, he remembered to wind up the grandfather clock, which meant that, although it was showing the wrong time, the clock would be running whilst he was away. Calculating the correct time then became very easy and this is the way Jim did it:
He subtracted the amount of time he spent in the village from the total time he was away which gave him how long he spent travelling. Dividing this by two and adding it to the time he left the village gave him the correct time.
He subtracted the amount of time he spent in the village from the total time he was away which gave him how long he spent travelling. Dividing this by two and adding it to the time he left the village gave him the correct time.
Unable to post | |
---|---|
Reason: | You must log in before you can post |
Riddles... errr...
Back to Top of this Page
Back to Fun and Games.
Back to Forum List.